Post a Comment Print Share on Facebook
Featured London England Antalya George Jack Turkish resort Enfield Council
banner9

reads.

2014 FIFA World Cup fixtures

GROUP A

 

Brazil

Mexico

Cameroon

Croatia

 

 

Brazil v Croatia

 June 12 Sao Paulo, 2100 (ITV)

 

Mexico v Cameroon

 June 13 Natal, 1700 (ITV)

 

Brazil v Mexico

 June 17 Fortaleza, 2000 (BBC)

 

Cameroon v Croatia

 June 18 Manaus, 2000 (ITV)

 

Cameroon v Brazil

 June 23 Brasilia, 2100 (ITV)

 

Croatia v Mexico

 June 23 Recife, 2100 (ITV)

 

 

 

 

  Brazil   

 

 

Hosts Brazil will be hoping to add the 2014 World Cup to their 2013 Confederations Cup title. 

 

Credit: PA 

 

 

GROUP B

 

Spain

Holland

Chile

Australia

 

 

Spain v Holland

 June 13 Salvador, 2000 (BBC)

 

Chile v Australia

 June 13 Cuiaba, 2300 (ITV)

 

Spain v Chile

 June 18 Rio de Janeiro, 2300 (BBC)

 

Australia v Holland

 June 18 Porto Alegre, 1700 (ITV)

 

Australia v Spain

 June 23 Curitiba, 1700 (ITV)

 

Holland v Chile

 June 23 Sao Paulo, 1700 (ITV)

 

 

 

 

  Spain   

 

 

Spain will be defending their title in Brazil, but face very tough group opposition in the form of Holland and Chile. 

 

Credit: PA 

 

 

GROUP C

 

Colombia

Greece

Japan

Ivory Coast

 

 

Colombia v Greece

 June 14 Belo Horizonte, 1700 (BBC)

 

Ivory Coast v Japan

 June 14 Recife, 2300 (ITV)

 

Colombia v Ivory Coast

 June 19 Brasilia, 1700 (BBC)

 

Japan v Greece

 June 19 Natal, 2300 (BBC)

 

Japan v Colombia

 June 24 Cuiaba, 2100 (BBC)

 

Greece v Ivory Coast

 June 24 Fortaleza, 2100 (BBC)

 

 

 

 

  Falcao   

 

 

A dream draw for striker Radamel Falcao and the dark horses of Colombia? 

 

Credit: PA 

 

 

GROUP D

 

Uruguay

Italy

Costa Rica

England

 

 

Uruguay v Costa Rica

 June 14 Fortaleza, 2000 (ITV)

 

England v Italy

 June 14 Manaus, 2300 (BBC)

 

Uruguay v England

 June 19 Sao Paulo, 2000 (ITV)

 

Italy v Costa Rica

 June 20 Recife, 1700 (BBC)

 

Italy v Uruguay

 June 24 Natal, 1700 (ITV)

 

Costa Rica v England

 June 24 Belo Horizonte, 1700 (ITV)

 

 

 

 

  Suarez   

 

 

England's back four must find a way to contain Uruguay hot shot Luis Suarez. 

 

Credit: PA 

 

 

GROUP E

 

Switzerland

Ecuador

Honduras

France

 

 

Switzerland v Ecuador

 June 15 Brasilia, 1700 (ITV)

 

France v Honduras

 June 15 Porto Alegre, 2000 (BBC)

 

Switzerland v France

 June 20 Salvador, 2000 (ITV)

 

Honduras v Ecuador

 June 20 Curitiba, 2300 (ITV)

 

Honduras v Switzerland

 June 25 Manaus, 2100 (BBC)

 

Ecuador v France

 June 25 Rio de Janeiro, 2100 (BBC)

 

 

 

 

  Switzerland   

 

 

Switzerland's young team will like its chances of getting out of Group E. 

 

Credit: PA 

 

 

GROUP F

 

Argentina

Bosnia-Herzegovina

Iran

Nigeria

 

 

Argentina v Bosnia-Herzegovina

 June 15 Rio de Janeiro, 2300 (BBC)

 

Iran v Nigeria

 June 16 Curitiba, 2000 (BBC)

 

Argentina v Iran

 June 21 Belo Horizonte, 1700 (ITV)

 

Nigeria v Bosnia-Herzegovina

 June 21 Cuiaba, 2300 (BBC)

 

Nigeria v Argentina

 June 25 Porto Alegre, 1700 (ITV)

 

Bosnia-Herzegovina v Iran

 June 25 Salvador, 1700 (ITV)

 

 

 

 

  Messi   

 

 

Argentina will be expected to qualify comfortably from one of the weakest groups. 

 

Credit: PA 

 

 

GROUP G

 

Germany

Portugal

Ghana

USA

 

 

Germany v Portugal

 June 16 Salvador, 1700 (ITV)

 

Ghana v USA

 June 16 Natal, 2300 (BBC)

 

Germany v Ghana

 June 21 Fortaleza, 2000 (BBC)

 

USA v Portugal

 June 22 Manaus, 2000 (BBC)

 

USA v Germany

 June 26 Recife, 1700 (BBC)

 

Portugal v Ghana

 June 26 Brasilia, 1700 (BBC)

 

 

 

 

  Germany   

 

 

The Germans will be favourites to qualify from Group G, despite stiff opposition. 

 

Credit: PA 

 

 

GROUP H

 

Belgium

Algeria

Russia

South Korea

 

 

Belgium v Algeria

 June 17 Belo Horizonte, 1700 (ITV)

 

Russia v South Korea

 June 17 Cuiaba, 2300 (BBC)

 

Belgium v Russia

 June 22 Rio de Janeiro, 2300 (BBC)

 

South Korea v Algeria

 June 22 Porto Alegre, 1700 (ITV)

 

South Korea v Belgium

 June 26 Sao Paulo, 2100 (ITV)

 

Algeria v Russia

 June 26 Curitiba, 2100 (ITV)

 

 

 

 

  Belgium   

 

 

Belgium's golden generation has an excellent chance to reach the knockout stages. 

 

Credit: PA 

 

 

KNOCKOUT STAGES:

 

LAST 16

 

Match 49 - June 28 Belo Horizonte, 1700: Winner A v Runner-up B

 

Match 50 - June 28 Rio de Janeiro, 2100: Winner C v Runner-up D

 

Match 51 - June 29 Fortaleza, 1700: Winner B v Runner-up A

 

Match 52 - June 29 Recife, 2100: Winner D v Runner-up C

 

Match 53 - June 30 Brasilia, 1700: Winner E v Runner-up F

 

Match 54 - June 30 Porto Alegre, 2100: Winner G v Runner-up H

 

Match 55 - July 1 Sao Paulo, 1700: Winner F v Runner-up E

 

Match 56 - July 1 Salvador, 2100: Winner H v Runner-up G

 

QUARTER-FINALS

 

Match 57 - July 4 Fortaleza, 2100: Winner Match 49 v Winner Match 50

 

Match 58 - July 4 Rio de Janeiro, 1700: Winner Match 53 v Winner Match 54

 

Match 59 - July 5 Salvador, 2100: Winner Match 51 v Winner Match 52

 

Match 60 - July 5 Brasilia, 1700: Winner Match 55 v Winner Match 56

 

SEMI-FINALS

 

July 8 Belo Horizonte, 2100: Winner Match 57 v Winner Match 58

 

July 9 Sao Paulo, 2100: Winner Match 59 v Winner Match 60

 

THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF

 

July 12 Brasilia, 2100

 

FINAL

 

July 13 Rio de Janeiro, 2000

 

 

All kick-off times BST

Avatar
Your Name
Post a Comment
Characters Left:
Your comment has been forwarded to the administrator for approval.×
Warning! Will constitute a criminal offense, illegal, threatening, offensive, insulting and swearing, derogatory, defamatory, vulgar, pornographic, indecent, personality rights, damaging or similar nature in the nature of all kinds of financial content, legal, criminal and administrative responsibility for the content of the sender member / members are belong.